Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. If we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information, we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Australian Privacy Act 1988. This policy is intended to help you understand:

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you use Winecraft.com. This Privacy Policy should also be read in conjunction with our Terms regulating the use of the website. If you do not accept this policy, do not access or use Winecraft.com. When we refer to “Winecraft.com”, “Winecraft”, “we”, or “us” in this policy, we mean Winecraft Pty Limited, ABN 15 606 544 049.

What information do we collect about you?

We only collect your personal information where that personal information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Information you provide to us

When signing up, we collect the following information from you:

  • Email address
  • First name, when using Facebook connect
  • Last name, when using Facebook connect

Information we collect automatically when you use Winecraft.com.

We collect information about you when you use Winecraft, including browsing the website and interacting with its features. We keep track of certain information when you use Winecraft such as buttons you click, pages you visit and filters you use. However, this information isn’t linked in any way to your email address, first name or last name and is completely anonymous.

Device and connection information:

When you are browsing Winecraft.com, we collect information about the device you use and includes the following: connection type (wifi / cellular), network provider, screen resolution, browser name and version number. We also collect your IP address, and entry/exit pages URLs.

Cookies and 3rd party technologies:

Winecraft and its partners use cookies and tracking technologies to provide functionality and to recognize your across different Services and devices. "Cookies" are a standard for storing small pieces of data on a web client (ie. the web browser on your computer). Any Web server (including this one) may: store one or more cookies in your browser or request your browser to transmit the data to the Web server. Winecraft may store cookies in order to better serve you upon your subsequent visits to Winecraft. By using cookies, Web sites can track information about visitors' usage of the site, provide customised content, or even the use of password protection. Note that some browsers can be configured to allow cookies to be accessed by servers other than the originating server. Please note that most Web browsers can also be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it.

How we use information we collect:

To provide you with the full Winecraft product

We use your email address to authenticate you when you log in, allowing you to create your itineraries and save them to your profile.

We also use your information to provide you with user support if needed.

For research and development

We analyse website traffic and usage data to improve Winecraft with new features and understand how people use the website.

We use multiple web analytics tools provided by service partners such as Hotjar, AppCues, Google Analytics, Intercom to collect information about how you interact with Winecraft.com, including what pages you visit, how much time you spend on each page etc.

To communicate with you about Winecraft

We use your email address to send you information about Winecraft, including product updates, feature presentations and other Winecraft news, account-related emails such as lost password and email address confirmation, security and privacy updates, administrative messages, customer support.

To promote and drive engagement with Winecraft.

This includes promotional communications that are specific to your interests, such as banner ads on various websites and applications.

How we store and secure information we collect:

We use data hosting service providers in Australia and use technical measures to secure your data.

We follow generally accepted security standards, during data transmission and once data is received and stored.

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system, or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusions by others. We will respond to requests about this within a reasonable timeframe.

How long we keep information

Account information

We keep your account information and its data until you delete your account. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations and to continue to develop and improve Winecraft.

Commercial electronic messages

If you have opted-in to receive marketing emails from us or our partners, we retain this information unless you specifically ask us to delete it. We retain information derived from cookies for up to 12 months from the date the information was created.

How we share your information

While we collect your information and host it in Australia, we transfer and process some of it to ActiveCampaign, LLC that provides us with a marketing platform to allows us to send commercial electronic messages to you.

How to access and control your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we have about you, to object to our use of your information, to request the deletion or restriction of your information or to request your information in a structured electronic format.

To contact us, please use the Help section of the website and let us know how we can help you. We will respond to all requests about this in a reasonable timeframe.

Turn off Cookie Controls: Cookies are managed by your Internet browser and you may enable a “Do not track” option so that cookies aren’t stored in your browser if you do not wish to be tracked. Instructions on how to do so can be found on this website (https://www.howtogeek.com/241006/how-to-block-third-party-cookies-in-every-web-browser/) – External link.

Other important privacy information

Links to other sites

You should be aware that when you are on our Web Site pages, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. Remember, this Privacy Policy is strictly limited to Winecraft, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected via the Web Site or otherwise in the course of its business and does not apply to any third parties. You should therefore check the individual privacy policy of any third party when accessing other websites that may be linked to our Web Site.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online, for example, via message boards or chat, that information can be collected and used by people you do not know. Winecraft takes reasonable measures to protect your personal information and privacy on our Web Site, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change our policies and update the Privacy Policy from time to time. We may send you an updated Privacy Policy using methods we choose from time to time and will also publish it on this Web Site. For a copy of our most current Privacy Policy, please contact us on the details provided below.

Data Protection Authority

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to direct questions or complaints to your local data protection authority or our lead supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commissioner:

Irish Data Protection Commissioner
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R31 AP23, Ireland
Phone: +353 57 868 4757
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Contact us

Your information is controlled by Winecraft Pty Limited. If you have questions or concerns, please contact us at the address below:

Winecraft / Gourmet Traveller WINE
Ford Sherington House
G/119 Kippax Street
Surry Hills, NSW
2010
Australia
E-Mail: privacy@winecraft.com